Rhode Island dog bite lawyer
[…] The Rhode Island Supreme court is the highest tribunal in the Ocean State and hears matters of attorney discipline as well as direct appeals and writs of certiorari.
Is a dog bite even required when a dog causes an injury outside of the dog’s enclosure?
NO. Pursuant to RI law 4-13-16 dog aggression, a dog bite, dog hostility or a dog assault is NOT required for dog owner liability when a dog injures someone outside of an enclosure! All that is required is that the dog “otherwise injures” a person out of an enclosure! “…the Legislature enacted a statute, now embodied in G.L.1956 § 4-13-16, that imposes strict liability in circumstances in which “any dog kills, wounds, worries, * * * assaults, bites, or otherwise injures any person while traveling the highway or out of the enclosure of the owner or keeper of that dog * * *.” (Emphasis added.) See Johnston v. Poulin, 844 A.2d 707, 713 (R.I. 2004); Ferrara, 823 A.2d at 1137; Montiero, 813 A.2d at 981; Kelly v. Alderson, 19 R.I. 544, 544-45, 37 A. 12, 12 (1896).
Must a victim show a dog’s propensity towards violence to win dog bite case?